September 2, 202613 min read
CAT 320 vs Komatsu PC200 vs Sany SY215: Which 20-Ton Used Excavator Should You Import from China?

The 20-ton excavator is the workhorse of construction sites worldwide — versatile enough for trenching, loading, and site prep, yet compact enough to move between jobs. If you’re looking for the best used excavator to import from China, the CAT 320 vs Komatsu PC200 vs Sany SY215 comparison is the one that matters most: these three models dominate the 20-ton class and represent the premium, efficiency, and value ends of the market. This guide breaks down their specs, real-world reliability, parts support, and which one fits your operation.
Why These Three Models Dominate the Chinese Used Market
Walk through any used equipment yard in Shanghai, Shenzhen, or Yiwu and you will see the same pattern: rows of yellow CAT 320s, orange Komatsu PC200s, and red SANY SY215Cs. Each has a deep manufacturing footprint in China that translates into abundant used inventory, competitive pricing, and established parts channels for international buyers.
Caterpillar has sold excavators in China since the 1980s. The CAT 320D — produced from the mid-2000s through 2018 — remains the most common 20-ton used excavator in the Chinese market, with thousands of units still circulating. Komatsu operates major plants in China producing the PC200 series for domestic and export markets; the PC200-8 and -8M0 were built in high volumes, and many lightly used units come to market when fleets upgrade. SANY is China’s largest construction machinery manufacturer, and the SY215C is its best-selling 20-ton model, with massive domestic production and growing export volumes. For buyers comparing Chinese excavator brands, the SY215C is the benchmark.
Spec Comparison: CAT 320 vs Komatsu PC200 vs Sany SY215C
This 20 ton excavator comparison covers the key specifications of each model. If you are evaluating a used 20 ton excavator for sale, note that the Komatsu PC200 and SANY SY215C are available in multiple variants — standard vs long carriage, and domestic vs export engine configurations — so the numbers reflect the most common versions in the Chinese used market.
| Specification | CAT 320D (most common used) | Komatsu PC200LC-8M0 | SANY SY215C (Export Tier 3) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Weight | ~22,500 kg | 21,960 kg | 23,221 kg |
| Engine Model | Cat C6.6 ACERT | Komatsu SAA6D107E-1 | Cummins QSB6.7-C155 |
| Net Power | ~121 kW / 162 hp | 103 kW / 138 hp | 116 kW / 155 hp @2000 rpm |
| Standard Bucket Capacity | ~0.9 m³ | 0.97 m³ | 0.83 m³ |
| Max Digging Depth | ~6,720 mm | ~6,620 mm | ~6,600 mm |
| Hydraulic Pump Type | Variable-displacement axial piston (Cat) | Variable-displacement axial piston (Komatsu) | Kawasaki K3V112DT (export models) |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | ~410 L | ~400 L | ~340 L |
Key variant note: The current CAT 320 (post-2018) uses the Cat C4.4 ACERT engine at 128.5 kW / 172 hp and weighs 22,600 kg, but the 320D with the C6.6 is far more common as a used import. The SANY SY215C domestic version uses a Mitsubishi 4M50 engine (118 kW) rather than the Cummins — a critical difference covered in detail below.
CAT 320: The Premium Benchmark
The CAT 320 has long set the standard for the 20-ton class. Caterpillar’s build quality — from boom and arm plating to the swing bearing and track frames — is consistently rated among the best in the industry. In our experience, the 320D holds up well under heavy use, with major structural components rarely needing replacement before 10,000-plus hours with consistent maintenance.
The Cat C6.6 engine in the 320D is a proven six-cylinder turbocharged diesel that delivers smooth, linear power. It is not the most fuel-efficient in the class — Komatsu typically edges it out — but it is robust and widely understood by mechanics worldwide. The newer C4.4 in post-2018 models is more emissions-compliant but adds aftertreatment complexity worth considering if you operate with low-quality diesel or limited service capability.
What to watch for: Fuel injector wear is common on high-hour C6.6 engines, particularly with low-quality diesel — request a compression test before purchase. Undercarriage replacement is the largest maintenance cost on any 20-ton excavator, and CAT OEM undercarriage is expensive — negotiate down if tracks are worn past 50 percent. We recently shipped a reconditioned CAT 320D to a road project in Senegal — read the full case study here.
Komatsu PC200: The Efficiency Specialist
If the CAT 320 is the benchmark for durability, the Komatsu PC200 is the benchmark for fuel efficiency and operator comfort. Komatsu has spent decades refining its integrated engine-hydraulic system, and the result is a machine that typically burns 10 to 15 percent less fuel than a comparable CAT — a difference that adds up quickly on a machine running 2,000-plus hours per year.
The Komatsu SAA6D107E-1 engine is a six-cylinder, 6.69-liter turbocharged diesel powering the PC200-8 and -8M0 series. It uses Komatsu’s own electronically controlled fuel injection and EGR to meet emissions standards without a DPF on the -8 series — a significant simplification versus some Tier 4 competitors. The engine runs smoothly and quietly, and operators consistently rate the PC200 cab among the most comfortable in the class.
Komatsu’s hydraulic system is fully integrated — engine, pumps, and valves all designed by Komatsu to work together. This closed-loop design contributes to fuel efficiency and responsive control. The trade-off is that hydraulic components are brand-specific and generally more expensive than generic alternatives, though parts availability is strong across Asia and Africa.
KOMTRAX, Komatsu’s telematics system, is standard on PC200-8M0 and later models. It tracks location, hours, fuel consumption, and maintenance alerts remotely — valuable for fleet managers and a useful way to verify a used machine’s hour meter has not been tampered with. Always ask for the KOMTRAX report when buying a used PC200.
SANY SY215C: The Value Challenger
The SANY SY215C is the most important Chinese 20-ton excavator on the used market, and for many buyers it represents the best price-to-performance ratio in the class. SANY has invested heavily in quality improvement over the past decade, and current export versions use proven componentry from international suppliers.
The engine variant question is the single most important thing to understand about the SY215C. SANY produces different versions for different markets, and they are not interchangeable:
- China domestic version: Uses a Mitsubishi 4M50 engine (118 kW @2000 rpm), a four-cylinder truck engine. While reliable, the 4M50 has a more limited global parts network than Cummins and may not meet Tier 4 or Stage V emissions requirements.
- Export Tier 3 version: Uses a Cummins QSB6.7-C155 engine (116 kW @2000 rpm). The QSB6.7 is one of the most widely supported industrial diesel engines in the world — parts and service are available in virtually every country. This is the variant most international buyers should target.
- Export Tier 4F version: Uses a Cummins QSB6.7-C164 (125 kW @1900 rpm) with aftertreatment. More powerful and emissions-compliant, but adds DPF complexity that may be unnecessary in less regulated markets.
- Europe version: Uses a Cummins QSB6.7 (122 kW @2000 rpm) tuned for Stage V compliance.
When you see a SY215C advertised, you cannot assume it has the Cummins engine. Many domestic-spec machines with the Mitsubishi 4M50 are offered to export buyers who do not know the difference. Always verify the engine nameplate and original purchase documentation. A domestic Mitsubishi-engined SY215C may be cheaper upfront, but sourcing its parts outside China will be far harder than for a Cummins QSB6.7.
Export-spec SY215C models use Kawasaki K3V112DT hydraulic pumps — the same Japanese pumps found in many higher-priced machines. Build quality on recent units is substantially better than early-2010s Chinese excavators, with improved welding and more durable electricals. In our experience, a well-maintained export-spec SY215C can deliver 8,000 to 10,000 hours of reliable service before major overhaul.
What to watch for: Verify the engine variant and hydraulic pump brand before negotiating. Electrical components — sensors, relays, display panel — are the most common failure points, especially on older domestic versions. SANY’s dealer network outside China is growing but still thinner than CAT or Komatsu in many African and South American markets. We supplied a reconditioned SANY SY215C to a mining operation in Kazakhstan — see the case study here.
Reliability and Parts: Where Each Brand Wins by Region
The best excavator for your operation depends heavily on where you will run it. Parts availability and dealer support vary dramatically by region, and a machine that is a bargain in Shanghai can become a liability if you cannot source a replacement part at home.
Africa: CAT has the strongest dealer and parts network across sub-Saharan Africa, with long-established distributors in South Africa, Nigeria, Kenya, and Senegal. Komatsu also has solid coverage, particularly in southern and East Africa. SANY has expanded rapidly since the mid-2010s, but parts for older or domestic-spec machines can be inconsistent. For remote African projects, CAT’s universal parts support is hard to beat.
Southeast Asia: Komatsu has historically dominated this market, with strong dealer networks in Indonesia, Thailand, Vietnam, and Malaysia. Parts are abundant and affordable. CAT is also well-represented. SANY has made major inroads and parts support is improving quickly, particularly for Cummins-engined export models.
Central Asia and the CIS: All three brands have a presence, but SANY has been particularly aggressive and often offers the best value. CAT and Komatsu parts are available through major distributors in Kazakhstan and Russia, though prices can be higher than in Asia. Cummins engines in SANY export models benefit from Cummins’ global service network, well-established in Central Asia.
South America: CAT and Komatsu both have long-standing dealer networks in Brazil, Chile, Peru, and Argentina. SANY has been growing but parts availability outside major cities can be limited. For remote mining and quarry applications, CAT’s depth of support remains the safest choice.
Resale Value and Total Cost of Ownership
Purchase price is only one part of the equation. Total cost of ownership — maintenance, fuel, downtime, and residual value — determines what a machine actually costs over its working life. See our resale value guide for deeper analysis.
CAT 320s typically retain the highest resale values, thanks to global brand recognition, universal parts support, and durability reputation. A CAT that costs more to buy may also be worth more at resale, narrowing the effective cost gap. Komatsu PC200s hold value well, particularly in Asian and African markets. SANY SY215Cs depreciate faster, especially where the brand is less established, though the gap is narrowing.
On maintenance costs, Komatsu typically has the lowest fuel bill, CAT has the most expensive OEM parts (offset by widespread aftermarket alternatives), and SANY has the lowest parts prices but potentially longer lead times for non-Cummins components. For a detailed analysis of used vs new on total cost and ROI, see our used vs new cost guide.
Which One Should You Buy?
There is no universally best machine — the right choice depends on your application, budget, and operating location. Use this framework:
- General construction and civil works: Any of the three will serve you well. If budget allows, the CAT 320D offers the best all-around durability and resale. If fuel efficiency matters most, the Komatsu PC200-8M0 wins. If minimizing capital outlay, the SANY SY215C export version delivers solid performance at a lower price.
- Mining and quarry applications: The CAT 320’s heavier build and structural durability make it the safest choice for continuous heavy loading. SANY SY215C export models with Cummins engines and Kawasaki pumps can handle mining work, as demonstrated in our Kazakhstan case, but ensure a reliable parts supply first.
- Rental fleet operations: Resale value and universal parts support are critical, making the CAT 320 the traditional favorite. Komatsu is a strong second, particularly in Asia. SANY can offer higher rental margins due to lower purchase price, but plan for longer downtime if parts are needed urgently.
- Budget-constrained buyers: The SANY SY215C export Tier 3 version (Cummins QSB6.7) is the best value proposition in the 20-ton class. As an indicative market observation, it typically costs 20 to 35 percent less than a comparable CAT 320D. Just be certain you are getting the export Cummins version, not the domestic Mitsubishi variant.
For a broader brand-level comparison, see our articles on Komatsu vs Caterpillar vs Volvo and Chinese vs Western machinery brands.
FAQ
Which of the three is cheapest to maintain?
Komatsu typically has the lowest ongoing operating cost due to fuel efficiency, though CAT benefits from the largest aftermarket parts supply. SANY has the cheapest parts prices but may have longer lead times outside China, especially for domestic-spec Mitsubishi-engined units.
Can I get parts for SANY in Africa?
Yes, with caveats. SANY has expanded its African dealer network rapidly since the mid-2010s, with authorized dealers in South Africa, Nigeria, Kenya, and Ghana. However, parts for older domestic-spec machines (Mitsubishi 4M50) can be limited. Export-spec SANY units with Cummins QSB6.7 engines benefit from Cummins’ global service network, well-established across Africa. Always confirm parts supply for your specific model before purchasing.
Is the CAT 320D still worth buying in 2026?
Yes. The CAT 320D remains one of the most popular and practical used 20-ton excavators you can import from China. It lacks the emissions aftertreatment of newer Tier 4 or Stage V machines, which is actually an advantage in regions with high-sulfur diesel or limited service infrastructure. The C6.6 engine is proven and well-understood worldwide.
What is the fuel consumption difference between them?
In typical mixed working conditions, the Komatsu PC200-8M0 generally burns 10 to 15 percent less fuel per hour than the CAT 320D, thanks to its integrated engine-hydraulic system. The SANY SY215C with Cummins QSB6.7 falls roughly in between. Actual consumption varies significantly with application, operator habit, and machine condition.
How do I verify which SANY SY215C engine variant I am buying?
Check the engine nameplate on the valve cover — it will clearly state either Mitsubishi 4M50 or Cummins QSB6.7 along with the serial number and power rating. Do not rely on the seller’s verbal claim — request photos of the engine nameplate and original purchase documentation. Our 29-point inspection includes engine variant verification for every SANY machine.
What We Recommend at Asure
At Asure Machinery, we stock all three brands — CAT 320D, Komatsu PC200, and SANY SY215C — because there is no single best machine for every buyer. The CAT 320D suits buyers prioritizing durability, global parts support, and resale value. The Komatsu PC200 is the choice for fuel-efficient, operator-friendly performance, especially in Asian and African markets. The SANY SY215C export version offers the best value for budget-conscious buyers who verify the engine variant and have a Cummins parts supply locally.
Whatever brand you choose, the condition of the specific unit matters more than the badge on the side. A well-maintained SANY will outperform a neglected CAT every time. We provide a detailed inspection report for every machine in our inventory. Request the inspection report for any unit you are considering, and compare actual condition — not just brand reputation.
Specifications cited in this article are sourced from official manufacturer publications: Caterpillar Inc. (cat.com), Komatsu Ltd. (komatsu.com), and SANY Group (sanyglobal.com, sanyeurope.com). Specs vary by model year, regional configuration, and carriage type. Always verify the specific configuration of any used machine before purchase. Price comparisons are indicative market observations and not fixed quotations.
Related News

Sep 2, 2026
Remanufactured vs Refurbished vs Rebuilt vs As-Is: What These Terms Actually Mean on Used Machinery
Four labels — remanufactured, refurbished, rebuilt, as-is — can mean a USD 5,000 to USD 50,000 price gap on the same machine. A plain-English breakdown of industry standards, what each covers, warranty differences, and how to write the condition into your contract.

Sep 2, 2026
How to Pay for Machinery from China: T/T, Letter of Credit and Trade Assurance Compared
T/T, letter of credit, Trade Assurance, or escrow — which payment method protects you best when buying used construction machinery from China? A detailed breakdown of each method's process, costs, risks, and when to use each one, with a payment timeline and comparison table.

Sep 2, 2026
What Warranty Do You Actually Get on Used and Remanufactured Machinery?
Most used machinery is sold as-is with no warranty. Remanufactured machines may carry 30 to 90 days — but what does that actually cover, and what does it exclude? An honest breakdown of warranty coverage, exclusions, how to confirm terms before buying, and ASURE's warranty policy.
